13U Ruffnecks
14U Ruffnecks
15U Ruffnecks
16U Ruffnecks
17U Ruffnecks

14U Ruffnecks

TEAM SCHEDULE Updated August 1, 2021 at 6:08 am

14U Ruffnecks: Experience Leads to Steady Improvement

 

TEAM ROSTER | TEAM SCHEDULE

The 14U Ruffnecks return 13 out of 14 players from 2020.  Preparation for the spring season has begun!  With the addition of 2 newcomers, the 15 man squad is ready for the 2021 season.  The abbreviated season of 2020 affected this class more than any other.  Nonetheless, with access to the NEBC, quality coaching, and a determination to play as much baseball as possible, this group got as much from the Covid-shortened season as one can expect.  During the Fall of 2020, most of the returning players assisted with the 13U Fall Development program.  Their participation in drills, organization, and even peer instruction, helped deliver a great fall to over 45 new 13U players.

Team Pivots to Charleston, SC for Wood Bat World Series

The traditional July “end of season” trip has been to Nashville, TN for the past 14 years (until the Covid summer of 2020).  Sadly, the event will not be held again in 2021.  The 14U Ruffnecks turn toward the CABA 14U Wood Bat World Series in Charleston, South Carolina.  The trip projects to be a fun experience for the team to come together in a new place.  Following Charleston, the 14s return to New England for some competitive baseball in an older event.  By the end of July our expectation is that this group of players will have made up for lost time!

Tournament Update: 14’s in South Carolina for 14U CABA Wood WS

The 14U Ruffnecks played 5 games at the CABA Wood Bat World Series in Charleston, South Carolina July 10-14.  Owen Ellsworth, Jeremy Krendel, and Brendan Norton all gave the ‘Necks strong starts.  Offensively, the team hit well in the first two games before getting blanked by an outstanding pitcher from the South Carolina Diamond Devils on Sunday, July 11.  The Ruffnecks split their final two games.  The trip was an enjoyable, competitive, experience for the squad.

14’s Finish July at Home in Two Events

The team returns home to compete in the 14U GBG Invitational July 16-18 in a combined roster effort with several 13’s.  The squad also uses a combined roster for the 14U Summer Series July 24-28 at the NEBC.

In the first three games the Ruffnecks have gone 3-0 in the Summer Series.  They finish Pool Play on Monday, July 26.

14U Roster

# Last Name First Name Positions School Grad Class Hometown
3 Ames Carson INF, RHP Pomfret 2025 Pomfret, CT
10 Caulfield Sam C, OF Belmont Hill 2025 Needham, MA
34 Ellsworth Owen IF, RHP Algonquin Regional 2025 Northborough, MA
11 Foley Zach 1B, RHP Chelmsford HS 2025 Chelmsford, MA
24 Forman Will IF, OF, RHP Dover-Sherb 2025 Dover, MA
33 Goggin William IF, RHP Xaverian Bros 2026 Wellesley, MA
5 Hennessey Tommy INF Charlton Mid 2025 Charlton, MA
1 Kehlhem Marshall OF Catholic Memorial 2025 Marlborough, MA
16 Krendel Jeremy OF, LHP St. Mark's School 2025 Framingham, MA
28 Larco Bryce OF Milford 2025 Milford, NH
6 Norton Brendan 1B, RHP Boston Latin 2025 West Roxbury, MA
29 Pastore Cole OF, RHP St. Sebastian's 2025 Wellesley, MA
13 Reagan Drew IF, OF Souhegan HS 2025 Amherst, NH
2 Silk Matthew IF Souhegan HS 2025 Amherst, NH
27 Ulicny Matthew C, UTIL Bishop Guertin 2025 Amherst, NH
COACHES ROLE YEARS
Jon Beverly Coach 3rd Year
Ryan Suchanek Coach 1st Year
Jack Beverly Assistant 1st Year
Ace Adams Pitching 2nd Year

Schedule Updated August 1, 2021 at 6:08 am
Season Ended
See you in the Fall!

14U Ruffnecks Schedule 2021

March Date Time Opponent Event Site Score Directions
Saturday March 6 9:45 to 11:15 Hitting & Pens OUTDOOR CANCELED NEBC Directions
Sunday March 7 2:00 to 4:00 Winter Workout Practice NEBC
Thursday March 11 5:30 to 8:00 Practice Practice NEBC Field 1 Assignments
Saturday March 13 9:00 to Noon Practice Practice NEBC Assignments
Thursday March 18 5:30 to 8:00 Practice Practice NEBC
Saturday March 20 No Practice No Practice No Practice No Practice
Sunday March 21 Noon to 4:00 Practice Practice/Game NEBC
Thursday March 25 5:30 to 8:00 Practice Practice NEBC
Saturday March 27 12:30 Boston Prospects NEBA Game 1 NEBC L 2-3
Saturday March 27 3:00 Boston Prospects NEBA Game 2 NEBC W 7-5
Sunday March 28 Canceled GBG Hawks Canceled Canceled
Sunday March 28 4:30 to 6:30 Practice Canceled NEBC Field 1
April Date Time Opponent Event Site Score Directions
Thursday April 1 5:30 to 8:00 Joint w/BASE Practice NEBC
Saturday April 3 10:30 to 3:00 13U Ruffnecks Game & Practice NEBC Field 3 W 7-2
Sunday April 4 Easter Sunday No Activity
Thursday April 8 5:30 to 8:00 Practice Practice NEBC
Saturday April 10 1:00 Dexter JV Non-League NEBC Field 2 T 6-6
Sunday April 11 1:00 Makos NEBA Game 1 NEBC Field 3 W 4-1
Sunday April 11 3:30 Makos NEBA Game 2 NEBC Field 3 L 3-5
Thursday April 15 Canceled Joint w/BASE Practice NEBC Canceled
Saturday April 17 7:15 Nokona Chiefs 14U Patriot's Day Bash NEBC Field 1 L 0-5 Event Link
Sunday April 18 5:00 Route 2 Blue Sox 14U Patriot's Day Bash NEBC Field 1 L 1-5
Monday April 19 8:00 Team Boston South 14U Patriot's Day Bash NEBC Field 1 W 9-1
Monday April 19 12:30 GBG Hawks Northeast 14U Patriot's Day Bash NEBC Field 2 L 1-2
Thursday April 22 5:30 to 8:00 N/A Practice NEBC
Friday April 23 10:00 Boston Prospects Split Squad Non-League NEBC Field 1 W 5-1
Friday April 23 4:30 Dexter JV Split Squad Non-League Dexter School Brookline, MA L 4-5 Directions
Saturday April 24 1:00 Ocean Makos Game 1 NEBC Field 3 L 2-7
Saturday April 24 3:30 Ocean Makos Game 2 NEBC Field 3 L 3-5
Sunday April 25 No Game No Game No Game No Game
Thursday April 29 5:30 to 8:00 Joint w/BASE Practice NEBC
May Date Time Opponent Event Site Score Directions
Saturday May 1 12:30 Legends 14U May Classic NEBC Field 2 W 5-0 May Classic Link
Saturday May 1 5:00 Evolution Onyx 14U May Classic NEBC Field 2 W 12-2
Sunday May 2 8:00 Nokona Chiefs 14U May Classic NEBC Field 2 W 7-4
Thursday May 6 5:30 to 8:00 N/A Practice NEBC
Saturday May 8 9:00 Practice Practice NEBC Field 1
Sunday May 9 8:00 Makos Doubleheader Gm 1 NEBC Field 2 W 15-3
Thursday May 13 5:30 to 8:00 Joint w/BASE Practice NEBC
Saturday May 15 10:00 NEB-NH New Balance Border Battle Pool Play Border Battle Concord, NH W 1-0 Event/Directions Link
Saturday May 15 2:30 MDB Knights New Balance Border Battle Pool Play Border Battle Concord, NH L 0-4
Sunday May 16 10:00 Nokona Chiefs New Balance Border Battle Championship Bracket Border Battle Concord, NH L 3-6
Thursday May 20 5:30 to 8:00 N/A Practice NEBC
Saturday May 22 9:30 MDB Knights 9 Inning Gm NEBC Field 1 T 4-4
Sunday May 23 8:00 GBG Northeast 9 Inning Gm NEBC Field 3 W 5-1
Thursday May 27 5:30 to 8:00 N/A Practice NEBC
Saturday May 29 Canceled Event Canceled 14U Memorial Day Patriots Bash Bentley Fields Cumberland, RI Rained Out Directions Bentley Fields
Sunday May 30 Canceled Event Canceled 14U Memorial Day Patriots Bash Bentley Fields Cumberland, RI Rained Out Directions RIC
Monday May 31 Canceled Event Canceled 14U Memorial Day Patriots Bash Bentley Fields Cumberland, RI Rained Out Directions Bentley Fields
June Date Time Opponent Event Site Score Directions
Thursday June 3 5:30 to 8:00 N/A Practice NEBC
Friday June 4 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Saturday June 5 2:00 GBG Hawks GBG Series Game 1 Xaverian Bros. HS Westwood, MA L 5-7
Sunday June 6 4:30 GBG Hawks GBG Series Game 2 Xaverian Bros. HS Westwood, MA L 3-5
Sunday June 6 9:00 GBG Hawks GBG Series Game 1 Xaverian Bros. HS Westwood, MA L 4-6
Sunday June 6 9:00 GBG Hawks GBG Series Game 2 Xaverian Bros. HS Westwood, MA L 5-7
Monday June 7 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Tuesday June 8 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Wednesday June 9 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Thursday June 10 5:30 to 8:00 N/A Practice NEBC
Friday June 11 5:30 Nokona Braves 14U PG25 Super Regional NEBC Field 2 W 9-0 PG 14U Super25 Link
Saturday June 12 5:00 Team Boston South 14U PG25 Super Regional NEBC Field 1 W 10-0
Saturday June 12 7:15 GBG Hawks Black 14U PG25 Super Regional NEBC Field 1 W 6-4 Team Wins Pool
Sunday June 13 3:00 Boston Prime 14U PG25 Super Regional Quarterfinal NEBC W 9-8 Quarterfinal Win
Sunday June 13 5:30 So. Maine River Rats 14U PG25 Super Regional Semifinal NEBC L 1-9 Semifinal Loss
Monday June 14 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Tuesday June 15 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Wednesday June 16 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Thursday June 17 No Practice No Practice No Practice No Practice
Friday June 18 No Game No Game 15U PG25 Super Regional NEBC 15U PG25 Event Link
Saturday June 19 12:30 Vermont Strikers 15U PG25 Super Regional Pool Play NEBC Field 2 W 3-2
Saturday June 19 3:30 Middlesex Reds 15U PG25 Super Regional Pool Play Algonquin HS Northborough W 13-2
Sunday June 20 8:00am Boston Prime 15U PG25 Super Regional Pool Play NEBC Field 3 W 8-0 Team Wins Pool
Sunday June 20 3:00 Canes Northeast 15U 15U PG25 Super Regional Quarterfinal NEBC W 12-11 Advance to Semifinals
Sunday June 20 5:15 Taconic Rangers 15U PG25 Super Regional Semifinal NEBC L 1-13 Lost in Semifinals
Monday June 21 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Tuesday June 22 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Wednesday June 23 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Thursday June 24 5:30 N/A Practice NEBC
Friday June 25 No Game OFF OFF OFF
Saturday June 26 11:15 Zoom Baseball 14U BC Jamboree Xaverian Bros. HS Westwood, MA W 5-4
Saturday June 26 1:15 All Star Baseball 14U BC Jamboree Xaverian Bros. HS Westwood, MA L 2-10
Sunday June 27 1:15 13U Ruffnecks 14U BC Jamboree Xaverian Bros. HS Westwood, MA Canceled
Monday June 28 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Tuesday June 29 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Wednesday June 30 OFF OFF OFF OFF
July Date Time Opponent Event Site Score Directions
Thursday July 1 7:15pm Bases Loaded Bulldogs 15U Uncle Sam World Series NEBC Field 2 T 5-5 15U Uncle Sam Link
Friday July 2 12:30 Mass Hurricanes 15U Uncle Sam World Series NEBC Field 1 L 2-7
Friday July 2 2:45 Mizuno Runbirds 14's 15U Uncle Sam World Series NEBC Field 3 L 2-3
Saturday July 3 No Game No Game 15U Uncle Sam World Series No Game No Game
Sunday July 4 8:00 Boston Prime 15U Uncle Sam World Series NEBC Field 1 W 9-8
Monday July 5 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Tuesday July 6 Canceled GBG Hawks GBG Series Payson Field Foxboro, MA Canceled Directions Payson Field
Wednesday July 7 5:00pm GBG Hawks GBG Series Xaverian Bros. Westwood, MA L 3-5
Thursday July 8 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Friday July 9 Travel Day Travel Day 14U CABA Wood Bat World Series Charleston, SC 14U CABA WS Link
Saturday July 10 11:00am SC Diamond Devils - Guenther 14U CABA Wood Bat World Series Pool Play Patriot's Point Charleston, SC L 10-11 Patriot's Point
Saturday July 10 3:30pm Charleston Braves 14U CABA Wood Bat World Series Pool Play James Island HS Charleston, SC W 9-1 James Island HS
Sunday July 11 1:00pm SC Diamond Devils Scheno 14U CABA Wood Bat World Series Pool Play Goose Creek HS Charleston, SC L 0-5 Goose Creek HS
Monday July 12 8:30am Warhawks 14U CABA Wood Bat World Series Pool Play James Island HS Charleston, SC L 3-5 James Island HS
Tuesday July 13 8:30am Diamond Devils - Hill 14U CABA Wood Bat World Series James Island HS Charleston, SC W 8-7
Wednesday July 14 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Thursday July 15 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Friday July 16 10:15 MDB Knights 14U GBG Invite (Combined Roster) Xaverian Bros. Westwood, MA L 2-10 GBG Link
Friday July 16 2:45 Nor'easters 14U GBG Invite (Combined Roster) Xaverian Bros. Westwood, MA W 11-1
Saturday July 17 8:00 GBG Northeast Black 14U GBG Invite (Combined Roster) Xaverian Bros. Westwood, MA W 2-1
Sunday July 18 9:00 NEB 14U GBG Invite Playoffs Xaverian Bros. Westwood, MA T 1-1 (Suspended Rain)
Monday July 19 8:00am to Noon Underclass Showcase 16U Underclass NEBC
Tuesday July 20 OFF Not Participating 16U Underclass NEBC
Wednesday July 21 OFF Not Participating 16U Underclass NEBC
Thursday July 22 OFF Not Participating 16U Underclass NEBC
Friday July 23 No Games No Games 14U Summer Series (Combined Roster w/ 13's) NEBC 14U Summer Series
Saturday July 24 7:15pm Strike Zone Select 14U Summer Series NEBC Field 1 W 4-3 Game 1 Roster
Sunday July 25 2:45pm NJ Rising Rebels 14U Summer Series NEBC Field 2 W 5-2 Game 2 Roster
Sunday July 25 5:00pm LA Stars 14U Summer Series NEBC Field 2 W 11-0 Game 3 Roster
Monday July 26 9:00am Team Steel 14u 14U Summer Series St. Johns HS L 3-5 Game 4 Roster
Tuesday July 27 11:30 Strike Zone Select 14U Summer Series QuarterFinals Fay School W 6-2
Wednesday July 28 8:00 MWS Devils 14U Summer Series SemiFinals NEBC Field 1 L 3-6
End of Season