13U Ruffnecks
14U Ruffnecks
15U Ruffnecks
16U Ruffnecks
17U Ruffnecks

14U Ruffnecks 2024

Updated May 17, 2024 at 7:09 am

14U Ruffnecks Return Veteran Squad

 

TEAM ROSTER | TEAM SCHEDULE

The 14U year is the second step in the Ruffnecks journey.  In 2024 the 14u roster returns all 15 players who finished the season last year in Ohio. That retention speaks to the camaraderie and cohesiveness of the group.  The then-13’s ended their season in the championship game of the 14u division of the CABA World Series in Cincinnati, Ohio.  Optimism is high for the 2024 season.  The majority of the roster is comprised of 8th graders.  They will be challenged by a schedule that includes spring competition against several prep school JV opponents.  The 14U roster is defined by a broad geographic representation.  Players hail from eight different towns, including Amherst, NH.

The 14U season is traditionally carved into two distinct halves.  The first half takes place during the spring.  The 14U Ruffnecks attend their traditional “opener” at Diamond Nation in New Jersey the weekend of March 16-17.  After that, regional play in weekend series, tournaments, and  JV prep teams define the schedule.  We continue to focus on mid-week games and practice, along with weekends where we may play once and practice on the other weekend day.  By Memorial Day Weekend the 14U Ruffnecks transition to tournament baseball, increasingly against 15U and older competition, with travel throughout the New England region.

Experience Travel and Summer

The 2024 roster features the return of three talented and versatile catchers in Nathan Bills, Max Fukudome, and JT Taylor.  All three contribute at other positions.  First Base is platooned by Griff Ciongoli, Liam Eder-Linell, and Fletcher Parkinson.  The infield is anchored by Cam Baldwin, Crosby Callahan, Bills, Fukudome, Max Ruggiero and Peyton Shusda.  The outfield features returners Dylan Crean, Jack Fiengo, Quinn Healey, John MacLean, Blake Rosborough and Taylor.  Most of the players contribute to the pitching staff, which distinguished itself in 2023.  New addition Trevor Smith adds experience to the staff.  The 14U travel schedule includes events in New Jersey, Rhode Island, Maine, and Ohio where we finish our season at the 15U CABA World Series in Cincinnati.  The 14’s also challenge themselves in several local tournaments against 15U and even 16U opponents.  The trip to Cincinnati, Ohio for the 15U CABA World Series July 10-14, signifies the “official” end of the season.  Some players continue to play with the older Ruffnecks teams by joining the rosters of the 15U and even the 16U teams as personal development and the needs of those rosters emerge.

14U Roster

# Last Name First Name Positions School Grad Class Hometown
15 Baldwin Cam IF, OF Rivers School 2028 Wellesley, MA
5 Bills Nathan C, IF Blake Middle 2028 Medfield, MA
4 Callahan Crosby 3B, 1B Old Rochester 2028 Mattapoisett, MA
11 Ciongoli Griff 1B, RHP St. Sebastian's 2028 Wellesley, MA
23 Crean Dylan OF, RHP Wellesley Mid 2028 Wellesley, MA
12 Eder-Linell Liam 1B, LHP Amherst Mid 2028 Amherst, NH
3 Espinosa Dariel IF Waltham 2028 Waltham, MA
8 Fiengo Jack OF, RHP Amherst Mid 2028 Amherst, NH
9 Fukudome Max C, IF Wellesley Mid 2028 Wellesley, MA
34 Healey Quinn OF, IF, RHP Dover-Sherborn 2027 Dover, MA
24 MacLean John OF, RHP Dedham Mid 2028 Dedham, MA
13 Parkinson Fletcher 1B, RHP Fessenden 2028 Wellesley, MA
7 Rosborough Blake OF Uxbridge 2028 Uxbridge, MA
2 Ruggiero Max IF, OF, RHP Hale 2028 Stow, MA
1 Shusda Peyton IF, RHP Dover-Sherborn 2028 Dover, MA
50 Smith Trevor RHP Medway 2027 Medway, MA
10 Taylor JT C. OF Dover-Sherborn 2028 Dover, MA
COACHES ROLE YEARS
Jon Beverly Coach 5th Year
Mike Lyon Mgr. 2nd Year
Rob Calagione Assistant 9th Year
Ace Adams Pitching 4th Year

Schedule Updated May 17, 2024 at 7:09 am
May 17-19 Border Battle Schedule now posted.
Memorial Weekend Firecracker Tournament Shedule now posted.
Monitor for updates and changes. 

14U Ruffnecks Schedule 2024

March Date Time Opponent Event Site Score Directions
Saturday March 2 11:00 to 12:30 None Team Hitting & Pens Facility
Sunday March 3 12:30 to 2:30 13U/14U Practice Practice NEBC Field 3 Directions
Thursday March 7 6:30 Practice Team Hitting Facility
Saturday March 9 12:00 to 3:00 13U/14U Practice Practice Roxbury Latin
Sunday March 10 10:00 to 1:00 (Time Change) 13U/14U Practice Practice Roxbury Latin
Thursday March 14 5:30 13U/14U Practice Practice Roxbury Latin
Friday March 15 Travel Day None 14U Spring Invitational Diamond Nation Flemington, NJ Diamond Nation Link
Saturday March 16 10:00am NJ Elite 14U Spring Invitational Diamond Nation Flemington, NJ Field 1 W 5-1
Saturday March 16 2:15pm Rockland Gold 14U Spring Invitational Diamond Nation Flemington, NJ Field 7 W 8-7
Sunday March 17 8:00am Diamond Jacks Super 14 14U Spring Invitational Diamond Nation Flemington, NJ Field 5 L 5-11
Thursday March 21 6:00 Optional Hitting Practice Facility
Saturday March 23 10:00 GBG Hawks Joint Practice RBI Academy Mansfield RBI Academy - Mansfield
Sunday March 24 1:30 (Time Change) US9 Prospects 9 inning Game Roxbury Latin W 8-6
Thursday March 28 6:00 13U/14U Practice Practice Facility
Saturday March 30 9:00am Deerfield JV Game Deerfield Academy W 12-6 Directions to Deerfield Academy
Sunday March 31 No Activity No Activity No Activity Easter Sunday
April Date Time Opponent Event Site Score Directions
Thursday April 4 6:15 Indoor Practice Practice Facility
Saturday April 6 2:00 GBG Hawks 9 Innings Xaverian W 4-2
Sunday April 7 1:30 Ocean State Makos 9 Innings Roxbury Latin W 9-6
Wednesday April 10 3:45 Roxbury Latin Frosh 13u/14u Combined Roster Roxbury Latin Varsity Field L 4-8
Thursday April 11 6:30 Practice Team Hitting Facility
Saturday April 13 Postponed Eaglebrook School Combined Roster Eaglebrook School Deerfield, MA Postponed
Sunday April 14 10:00 US9 Prospects 14u Game 1 Roxbury Latin W 7-4
Sunday April 14 12:30 US9 Prospects 14u Game 2 Roxbury Latin L 1-7
Monday April 15 2:30 Eaglebrook School Combined Roster Eaglebrook School Deerfield, MA W 9-4 Directions to Eaglebrook
Wednesday April 17 3:00 Roxbury Latin JV Combined Roster Roxbury Latin Rappaport Field W 9-5
Thursday April 18 4:00 Dexter JV Combined Roster Dexter School Brookline, MA Rained Out
Friday April 19 7:45pm CT Crush 14U Ocean State Classic Pool Play 14U Ocean State Classic Pierce Stadium East Providence, RI W 5-4 Tourney Sched Link
Saturday April 20 Rained Out Ocean State Makos 14U Ocean State Classic Pool Play Rained Out Rained Out
Sunday April 21 1:00 Ocean State Makos 14U Ocean State Classic Pool Play Pierce Stadium East Providence, RI W 5-4
Sunday April 21 5:00 Team Steel 14U Ocean State Classic Pool Play Pierce Stadium East Providence, RI W 10-2
Friday April 26 3:45pm Roxbury Latin Frosh Combined 13u/14u Roster Roxbury Latin Rappaort Field L 2-12
Saturday April 27 12:30 Cardigan Varsity Game Cardigan Mountain School Canaan, NH W 11-6 Directions to Cardigan
Sunday April 28 9:00 US9 Prospects Game 1 Thayer Academy W 6-5
Sunday April 28 11:30 US9 Prospects Game 2 Thayer Academy L 2-9
May Date Time Opponent Event/Round Site Score Directions
Thursday May 2 5:30 13U/14U Practice Practice Roxbury Latin
Saturday May 4 1:00 Exeter JV Combined Roster Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH W 10-2 Directions to Exeter
Sunday May 5 2:00 CT Bombers 9 Inning Game Roxbury Latin Cancelled
Thursday May 9 6:00 13U/14U Practice Practice Roxbury Latin
Friday May 10 4:00 Roxbury Latin JV Combined Roster Roxbury Latin Varsity Field L 13-14
Saturday May 11 10:00 Eaglebrook School 14U Roster Only Eaglebrook School Deerfield, MA L 6-7
Sunday May 12 10:00 US9 Prospects Game 1 Roxbury Latin W 4-2
Sunday May 12 12:00 US9 Prospects Game 2 Roxbury Latin W 8-5
Monday May 13 4:00 Roxbury Latin Frosh Game Roxbury Latin Rappaport Field W 11-5
Wednesday May 15 4:00 Dexter JV Combined Roster Dexter School Brookline, MA W 9-7 Directions to Dexter
Thursday May 16 6:00 13U/14U Practice Practice Roxbury Latin
Friday May 17 No Game No Game No Game 14U Elite Border Battle, NEBC Tourney Sched Link
Saturday May 18 8:00 NEB Reynolds Bracket Play 14U Elite Border Battle, NEBC Field 1 W 7-5
Sunday May 19 11:15 Boston Prime Navy Winner Bracket 14U Elite Border Battle, Marlborough HS
Sunday May 19 TBD TBD Champioship 14U Elite Border Battle, NEBC
Tuesday May 21 5:30 Practice (Rescheduled) Practice Roxbury Latin
Thursday May 23 Reschduled to Tues. 13U/14U Practice Practice Roxbury Latin
Saturday May 25 8:30 East Coast Eagles (White) 14U Memorial Day Classic Pool Play 14U Memorial Day Firecracker Classic UMass Dartmouth Firecracker Tourney Link
Saturday May 25 10:45 Giants Futures (Black) 14U Memorial Day Classic Pool Play 14U Memorial Day Firecracker Classic UMass Dartmouth
Sunday May 26 10:45 US9 Prospects 14U Memorial Day Classic Pool Play 14U Memorial Day Firecracker Classic Strong Field
Sunday May 26 3:15 CT Cadets 14U Memorial Day Classic Pool Play 14U Memorial Day Firecracker Classic Strong Field
Monday May 27 TBD TBD Playoffs 14U Memorial Day Firecracker Classic
Thursday May 30 6:00 13U/14U Practice Practice Roxbury Latin
Friday May 31 TBD TBD Pool Play 14U Perfect Game Super25
June Date Time Opponent Event Site Score Directions
Saturday June 1 TBD TBD Pool Play 14U Perfect Game Super25 14U PG Super25 Link
Sunday June 2 TBD TBD Playoffs 14U Perfect Game Super25
Monday June 3 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Tuesday June 4 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Wednesday June 5 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Thursday June 6 6:00 13U/14U Practice Practice Roxbury Latin
Friday June 7 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Saturday June 8 TBD US9 Prospects Doubleheader TBD
Sunday June 9 TBD US9 Prospects Doubleheader TBD
Monday June 10 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Tuesday June 11 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Wednesday June 12 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Thursday June 13 6:00 Team Hitting BP Practice Facility
Friday June 14 TBD TBD Pool Play 15U PG WWBA New England PG Tourney Link
Saturday June 15 TBD TBD Pool Play 15U PG WWBA New England
Sunday June 16 TBD TBD Playoffs 15U PG WWBA New England
Monday June 17 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Tuesday June 18 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Wednesday June 19 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Thursday June 20 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Friday June 21 TBD Practice Team Hitting Facility
Saturday June 22 TBD TBD 15U Lighthouse Classic Pool Play 15U Lighthouse Classic Southern Maine Lighthouse Classic Tourney Link
Sunday June 23 TBD TBD 15U Lighthouse Classic Pool Play 15U Lighthouse Classic Southern Maine
Monday June 24 TBD TBD 15U Lighthouse Classic Pool Play 15U Lighthouse Classic Southern Maine
Tuesday June 25 TBD TBD Playoffs - Must Qualify 15U Lighthouse Classic Southern Maine
Wednesday June 26 TBD OFF OFF OFF
Thursday June 27 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Friday June 28 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Saturday June 29 TBD TBD Pool Play 15U Firecracker 4th Classic, RI
Sunday June 30 TBD TBD Pool Play 15U Firecracker 4th Classic, RI
July Date TBD Opponent Event Site Score Directions
Monday July 1 TBD TBD Playoffs 15U Firecracker 4th Classic, RI
Tuesday July 2 TBD TBD Playoffs 15U Firecracker 4th Classic, RI
Wednesday July 3 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Thursday July 4 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Friday July 5 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Saturday July 6 TBD TBD Games Roxbury Latin
Sunday July 7 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Monday July 8 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Tuesday July 9 OFF OFF OFF OFF
Wednesday July 10 TBD Travel Day 15U CABA World Series Pool Play 15U CABA WS Cincinnati, OH
Thursday July 11 TBD TBD 15U CABA World Series Pool Play 15U CABA WS Cincinnati, OH 15U CABA WS Link
Friday July 12 TBD TBD 15U CABA World Series Pool Play 15U CABA WS Cincinnati, OH
Saturday July 13 TBD TBD 15U CABA World Series Bracket Play 15U CABA WS Cincinnati, OH
Sunday July 14 TBD TBD 15U CABA World Series Bracket Play 15U CABA WS Cincinnati, OH
End of Season End of Season End of Season